Accident Summary Nr: 201045028 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Helicopter During Rescue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316845387 | 07/23/2013 | 9221 | 922120 | Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on July 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, responded to a 911 call by a citizen who needed to be rescued off of Mount Charleston. A helicopter was sent to perform the rescue. Employee #1 performed the rescue, and he was lowered down by a winch to the ledge where the citizen was located. Employee #1 then placed a strop (rescue harness) around the citizen and attached the citizen to the winch to which Employee #1 was currently attached. Employee #1 then signaled to the crew in the helicopter that they were ready to be lifted back up to the helicopter. When Employee #1 and the citizen were approximately 20 to 25 feet off of the ground, Employee #1 became disconnected from the winch and fell to the ground below. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316845387 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |