Accident Summary Nr: 201045010 - Employee Is Killed When Harness Wire Breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316844711 | 06/30/2013 | 7922 | 711110 | Cirque Du Soleil Nevada, Inc. |
| 316844729 | 06/30/2013 | 7011 | 721120 | Mgm Grand Hotel And Casino |
Abstract: On June 29, 2013, Employee #1 was performing as a Battle Spearmen Warriors in a mock battle scene. The Employee wore a twist disk metal harness attached to a wire rope and an overhead winch to ascend and descend the length of a sand cliff deck while it was in a vertical position. Employee #1 was lining up across the deck, preparing to fly up to an overhead forest grid catwalk backwards in a horizontal position facing downwards, but the employee was approximately 8 ft above the other employees. A coworker, a rigger, assigned to assist the employee avoid striking the grid while she was ascending by pushing her wire rope away from the grid, noticed that the employee had started to lineup so he proceeded towards a self, retracting lifeline to tie off. The employee flew up at a higher rate of speed than normal towards the grid without tucking in her feet or legs. The coworker tied off to the lifeline, heard a loud bang noise, turned around, and grabbed the wire rope with his left gloved hand to breast the wire rope away from the forest grid. As the coworker grabbed the wire rope, Employee #1 had already struck the bottom of the grid from the back of her legs to her waist. This caused a shock load to the winch; the wire rope came out of the sheave/pulley and scraped against a shear point cutting numerous wires in the wire rope. The wire rope broke apart causing the employee to fall 94 ft to the level 5 lower basement, and landing on the harness. Employee #1 was transported to UMC Trauma Center, where she was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316844711 | Fatality | Fracture | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 316844729 | Occupation not reported |