Accident Summary Nr: 201044864 - Overhead Power Line Worker Is Killed in Training Exercise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316005586 | 09/26/2012 | 4931 | 221122 | Nv Energy |
Abstract: On September 25, 2012, an employee was working as for the electric utility NV Energy. He was performing a training exercise on a 500-kilovolt overhead power line 75 feet (23 meters) above the ground. Upon completing the training exercise, the employee unhooked his lanyard to transfer to a horizontally suspended ladder that was parallel to the 500-kilovolt line. When the employee transferred to the ladder, he did not hook his lanyard to the ladder to protect himself from falling. He was on his hands and knees trying to make his way down to a structure on which he could make his way down to the ground. As he was making his way to the structure, he lost his balance on the ladder and fell 75 feet (23 meters) to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316005586 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |