Accident Summary Nr: 201044666 - Employee Is Crushed Under Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315998658 | 12/02/2011 | 4789 | 488999 | Barstow Truck Parts And Equipment Leasing, Inc. |
Abstract: On December2, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver for Barstow Truck Parts and Equipment Leasing, Incorporated, was performing his regular duties. His coworker was backing up a semi tractor to hitch to a trailer. After his coworker's first attempt was not successful, the coworker pulled forward two ft and locked in the truck's differential. The coworker dropped the air bag suspension, and began to back up again. When the coworker could not hear and/or feel the king pin of the trailer engage, he set the parking brake and climbed out of his cab to inspect the connection. It was at that point he saw Employee #1 killed from being crushed under the hitch of the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315998658 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |