Accident Summary Nr: 201043437 - Employee killed when pinned by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311634349 | 10/31/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Pulte Homes Of Nevada |
| 311634323 | 10/31/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Town & Country Construction, Inc. |
| 311634232 | 10/31/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Cedco, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 1007, Employee #1 was scoping the grade while acoworker from another company was using a backhoe to dig footings along a bank. The backhoe had been turned off while Employee #1 was scoping the grade; when he finished, the backhoe operator restarted his vehicle to move it farther along the site to continue with the digging. The backhoe operator turned the seat to the loader position and began to lift the loader bucket when he heard a cry. The backhoe boom had moved and the bucket had pinned Employee #1 against the footing wall. The backhoe operator immediately swung back around, releasing him. Emergency Services was called and began CPR upon arrival. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hosptal, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311634349 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 311634323 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 311634232 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |