Accident Summary Nr: 201039989 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Box, Sustains Fractures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908531 | 03/04/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Staffcheck Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on December 21, 2007, Employee #1 was unloading a rail car of 40-pound boxes of frozen meat. Employee #1 and one other laborer were in the rail car unstacking the boxes and loading them onto a forklift bucket. While unstacking the boxes of frozen meat, the stack collapsed onto Employee #1's leg fracturing his right foot. Coworkers called for medical assistance and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309908531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |