Accident Summary Nr: 201037116 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Paper Shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478315 | 04/26/2005 | 2657 | 322212 | Triple A Containers |
Abstract: On December 29, 2004, Employee #1, an account manager, was clearing a jam in the paper shredder, a Destroyit Model Number 3801A. He tried several different methods before opening the cover to the unit. On one side of the shredder was a chain and sprocket drive, which drove the roller that pulls the paper in. Employee #1 was testing the unit by engaging the forward/reverse switch, when his right index finger was pulled into the chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1's finger was amputated, but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |