Accident Summary Nr: 201035474 - Employee's Legs Burned by Hot Ash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120227152 | 11/04/2003 | 4911 | 221111 | Montenay Pacific Power Corporation |
Abstract: Two workers using a water hose to spray water into, and on the sides of, a hopper. One employee was in front of a manway, holding the nozzle and directing the water stream. His coworker, behind him, was holding the hosepipe. Although the plant was shut down, the temperature inside the hopper was about 260 degrees Celsius. Hot ash blew out of the hopper and struck the employee's legs, causing second- and third-degree burns. Coworkers took the employee initially to a medical center. The injured employee was later transferred to a Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120227152 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |