Accident Summary Nr: 201023108 - Four Employees Are Injured in Explosion in Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125479402 | 12/09/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Dale Homes Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 2010, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were working at a multi-employer worksite. Employees #1 and #2 worked for one employer, and Employees #3 and #4 worked for another employer. Employee #1 was assigned the task of demolishing an abandoned septic tank. Employee #1 entered the tank and attempted to break the floor of the tank. An explosion occurred, and Employee #1 was injured in the blast. Employees #2, #3 and #4 were also injured by the blast.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125479402 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |