Accident Summary Nr: 201022837 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Trailer Hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485029 | 08/13/2010 | 0172 | 111332 | Constellation Wines Us |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 9, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a wine producer, was attempting to attach a spray trailer to a tractor in a vineyard. Employee #1 caught his left middle finger between the ball and the hitch, amputating the finger above the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized. No accident-related citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125485029 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |