Accident Summary Nr: 201022308 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Pulley Assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125481531 | 06/23/2009 | 0172 | 111332 | Whispering Oak Vineyards, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on June 18, 2009, Employee #1, with Whispering Oak Vineyards, LLC, was working at night with a tractor-towed sulfur duster (Nikkel Ironworks Model Number VT10, Serial Number 9704580). When he reached down into the machine to see why a pulley wasn't working, his right index finger became caught in the belt/pulley assembly. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a partial finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125481531 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |