Accident Summary Nr: 201020658 - Employee Is Shocked While Plugging in Microwave Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125532903 | 05/20/2005 | 8069 | 622310 | Sonoma Developmental Center |
Abstract: On May 17, 2005, Employee #1 was shocked as he attempted to plug in a microwave oven, and he dropped the plug he was trying to insert. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a possible heart injury. The plug of the microwave had no grounding prong, and the employer was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125532903 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |