Accident Summary Nr: 200999092 - Employee Is Found Dead, Possibly from Electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314819657 | 09/20/2011 | 5012 | 423110 | Gedek Trailer Sales, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m., on September 20, 2011 Employee #1 was found in a parking lot near junk/scrap yard with torn jeans near a semi-trailer loaded with a portion of a scrap dump truck. It is not known how Employee #1 was injured as there were no witnesses to the event. The local power company went on-site to investigate and concluded that Employee #1 could not have accessed the electrical wiring from the given location, and that there was not any indication that the power lines breakers have been tripped. The preliminary report from the county coroner indicates electrocution as the possible cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314819657 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |