Accident Summary Nr: 200991313 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307960526 | 10/25/2004 | 2032 | 311422 | Delmonte Foods |
Abstract: On October 21, 2004, Employee #1 was working at the bottle-dump descrambler bottle ketchup line. There were empty ketchup bottles that had fallen onto the floor under the automated lift elevator. She untied the wire that was holding the two gate guards closed. She then leaned over the bottle base frame of the lift to retrieve the empty bottles. The lift elevator descended down as she was leaning over the frame crushing her between the lift elevator bottom and frame. She was hospitalized and died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307960526 | Fatality | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |