Accident Summary Nr: 200980936 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Rig Mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309501872 | 02/19/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Mister Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a rig hand. He was "rigging up" (setting up equipment) to service a well. As his coworker, the rig operator, was lifting the mast, it came into contact with an outside phase conductor on an overhead power distribution line. The rig and the sand line, which Employee #1 was holding, were energized. The coworker called for emergency assistance, and CPR was administered to Employee #1. The coworker went to the main road to meet and lead emergency vehicles into the site. A medical airlift helicopter was also dispatched to the accident scene. Employee #1 died at the accident site. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309501872 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |