Accident Summary Nr: 200980761 - Rig Hand Dies after Becoming Entangled in Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309496297 | 11/01/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Hawkeye Well Service Llc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2006, during a well completion project on an oil and gas rig, a rig hand got his hand caught (entangled) in the rotating shaft of a skid mounted mud pump. The outdoor temperature that morning was nine degrees Fahrenheit. The rig and pump crew worked together thawing the hard lines to the wellhead. After the thawing process was completed, the hard lines and pump heads were reattached. The pump motor was started, and the clutch to the pump was engaged. With the mud pump engaged, the rig hand continued to work, and soon became entangled in the protruding rotating shaft. The rotating shaft made several revolutions before the clutch was disengaged. A call was made to emergency medical services and when they arrived, they removed the rig hand from the shaft. Although several attempts were made to revive the employee, he died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309496297 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |