Accident Summary Nr: 200980266 - Employee Killed When Caught In Wire Rope Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303666713 | 09/15/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Splicer Cable Service & Supply Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman for the job, was standing adjacent to a rotating sand line drum as new wire rope was being installed. Employee #1 had signaled to his crewman that the wire rope was spooling correctly and had signaled to the rig operator to increase the speed of the sand line drum as it was accepting the new wire rope. The sixth layer of wire rope was being spooled onto the drum but Employee #1 had not exited the area of the sand line drum as he had been trained to do. Employee #1 became entangled in the wire rope and was pulled between the drum and the spooling sand line. The rig operator immediately stopped power to the drum, but Employee #1 was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303666713 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |