Accident Summary Nr: 200961423 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300692498 | 09/19/1997 | 4111 | 0 | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority |
Abstract: Three employees were working on a subway system. Two employees were removing broken Pandrol clips, which fastened the rails to the ties. A 750-volt third rail ran about 0.6 meters from the closest rail. A third employee, who was replacing the Pandrol clips, had just finished replacing a clip on the rail closest to the third rail. As he was walking to the next clip, he tripped and fell. He hit his head on the rail then fell to the side with his shoulder contacting the third rail. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300692498 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Technicians, n.e.c. |