Accident Summary Nr: 200926384 - Employee Burned When Desel Fuel Ignited, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316611854 | 07/23/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | George Rogers Logging |
Abstract: On July 23, 2012, Employee #1 was filling a portable tank with diesel fuel. The flammable vapors from the diesel fuel ignited. The employee was in contact of the vapors and was burned. Employee #1 was transported to VCU Medical Center, where he died from the burn injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316611854 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Timber cutting and logging occupations |