Accident Summary Nr: 200921815 - Employee Is Asphixiated by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308541986 | 02/01/2005 | 5149 | 312111 | Pepsi Bottling Group |
Abstract: At approximately 11:59 a.m. on January 31, 2005, Employee #1 was found dead in the front seat of a 1995 GMC Safari. The vehicle was in gear and idling. A carbon dioxide cylinder was leaning against the passenger seat with frozen condensation on the outside. The burst disk on the safety relief device had blown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308541986 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |