Accident Summary Nr: 200902179 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310987615 | 04/15/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Wheeler 3g Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 14, 2008, Employee #1 was standing next to a bolster trailer almost fully loaded with logs. Employee #1 was preparing to trim the logs on the trailer with a pole saw. A coworker, the operator of a Knuckleboom Hydraulic Log Loader, was positioning the last log onto the trailer. The loaded logs created a blind spot on the opposite side of the trailer for the operator. As the 35 ft long log swung onto the trailer, the side of the log struck Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310987615 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |