Accident Summary Nr: 200881860 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314352154 | 05/02/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Braden Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: On May 1, 2011, Employee #1 was standing with his back against a steel structure (doghouse), guiding a rough-terrain forklift toward him. The forklift operator was telescoping the forks, while driving forward on soft, muddy terrain. The forklift struck Employee #1 in the abdomen and pinned him against the steel structure. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314352154 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |