Accident Summary Nr: 200880649 - Employee asphyxiated after being engulfed inside storage bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304589971 | 03/16/2002 | 2046 | 0 | Roe Farm Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 15, 2002, Employee #1, of Roe Farm Service, Inc., was operating the Flaked Corn System and other associated equipment, which includes crushing and cooling before filling the storage bins with the processed material. Employee #1 was found inside of a flaked corn storage bin with a shovel and was apparently shoveling the material to make room for an estimated half-ton of the flaked corn that remained in the cooler. A coworker noticed that the flaked corn system blower was still operating at 6:30 p.m. and knew that Employee #1 had been operating the system earlier and should have been done by this time. The coworker shut off the blower and called for Employee #1, but got no reply. The coworker began looking for the employee and noticed that the cover to the Flaked Corn Bin #13 was open. The coworker climbed the ladder to the top and saw Employee #1's hands protruding from the corn, he also saw a shovel on top of the corn. It appears Employee #1 entered Bin #13 without complying with confined space requirements to shovel material away from the fill chute in order to get the remaining material from the cooler into the bin. The bin had a void inside which was created when material was removed by the bottom auger and the material above became bridged. When Employee #1 entered the bin from the top, the bridged area inside of the bin gave way under the combined weight of the added material from the fill chute and Employee #1. Employee #1 was engulfed by the corn and asphyxiated. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304589971 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Crushing and grinding machine operators |