Accident Summary Nr: 200831642 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed and Burned When Caught in Ironer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313431504 | 07/11/2011 | 7218 | 812332 | Classic Laundry And Linen Corp |
Abstract: On July 11, 2011, Employee #1, a supervisor, was demonstrating to her new employee how to put sheets into the Lapauw Type DUO 2C1/833 S.G., Model Number 2C1/833 S.G. 2, Serial Number 03055852-53 Commercial Ironer. The sheet caught Employee #1's thumb and pulled her into the machine. The new employee tried to use the "off button" next to Employee #1 instead of the emergency stop button, which would have retracted the rollers. Employee #1 was taken to Cornell University Hospital with crushing injuries and burns on her arm up to her shoulder. Her arm was amputated above the elbow. She was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313431504 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |