Accident Summary Nr: 200823649 - Employee burned when vapors from bonding adhesive ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311244446 | 07/31/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Olsson Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2007, Employee #1 and six coworkers were installing roofing materials, including insulation and sheets of rubber membranes, on the flat roof of a commercial building. The crew was spreading EPDM bonding adhesive from 5-gallon pails to adhere the insulation and rubber sheets together. At one point, the vapors from the highly flammable bonding agent ignited in the area where Employee #1 was working. He suffered first- and second-degree burns to his right forearm, and he was transported to the hospital for treatment. Six to eight of the empty bonding agent containers were left uncovered, which allowed vapors to escape that contributed to the main cause of the fire. The ambient temperature was in the high 90s F, and the humidity was high. The material safety data sheet and the buckets' labels clearly stated that all containers were to be covered while not in use and that vapors from the bonding agent could be readily ignited by static electricity.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311244446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |