Accident Summary Nr: 200822534 - Employee injured from 12-foot fall into elevator pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306726597 | 05/04/2004 | 5712 | 442110 | Turk Furniture |
Abstract: On April 1, 2004, Employee #1, a furniture dock worker, was located at the first floor landing zone talking with the store manager. While he was still talking, Employee #1 reached back to open the gate to the elevator car, without realizing that the car was not in the landing zone, and fell 12 feet to the bottom of the elevator pit. A worker on the upper floor had pressed for the elevator. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken heel and head lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306726597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator operators |