Accident Summary Nr: 200822070 - Employee injured when caught in rock crusher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306719691 | 06/25/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Walsh Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2008, a coworker was operating a rock crusher and conveyors. The coworker heard the conveyor jam and shut it down. Employee #1 and the coworker removed the materials that caused the jam and the coworker restarted the conveyor. Employee #1 was sucked into the conveyor and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306719691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |