Accident Summary Nr: 200820538 - Forty employees affected by insecticide spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302604111 | 10/18/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Genco Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 18, 1999, employees at the Genco distribution facility dropped a box containing 8 one-pint bottles of the insecticide Dursban, which contained 5 percent chlorpyrifos by weight. The product was not expected to be included in the shipment from Genco's client, K-Mart, because the distribution center did not accept hazardous materials. Employee #1, the facility manager, and two coworkers started to clean up the liquid by mopping it with water. They wore protective gloves, protective aprons, and dust masks, took a 10-minute break and had fans placed near the spill area pointing toward the open dock doors. At approximately 9:30 a.m., they and other employees began to report that they were not feeling well, and the building was evacuated. At 9:50 a.m., the fire department was called and various employees reported respiratory difficulties, including scratchy throats and watery eyes, as well as headaches, dizziness, and vomiting. Forty workers were taken to seven different hospitals; five employees were held overnight for observation and released the following morning. SET Environmental Inc., was contracted to perform hazardous material recovery and decontamination. The facility manager initiated the cleanup without consulting the MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) for the product.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302604111 |