Accident Summary Nr: 200813160 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314779273 | 02/08/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Trinidad Drilling Lp |
Abstract: Between 8:00 and 8:15 p.m. on February 7, 2011, oil well workers discovered that Employee #1 was missing. He had been working on a motor that pumped water out of a cellar. After a search, Employee #1 was found unresponsive under the substructure. CPR was administered, and emergency responders were summoned. Employee #1 was electrocuted by a 440-volt motor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314779273 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, oil well |