Accident Summary Nr: 200812121 - Employee Is Killed by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310017025 | 06/25/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Tetra Production Testing Services, L.P. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing out the O-ring on a line heater. Employee #1 had shut the line heater by closing the upstream valve at the well head but, contrary to procedure, had not closed the downstream valve in front of the separator. The end blew off the line, struck Employee #1, and killed him. Average pressure of the gas from the well had been 8,500 psi.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310017025 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production testers |