Accident Summary Nr: 200801181 - Employee dies from inflammation of lung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306112194 | 07/26/2004 | 3949 | 339920 | Mueller Sports Medicine, Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2004, a part-time maintenance worker was employed for Mueller Sports Medicine Inc. He also did grounds keeping for the company. On occasion, he bent plastic straws with a propane torch, on the average of 6 to 8 hours a month. Approximately 19 days prior to his death, he told a coworker that he was not feeling well and stayed home for several days. He was later admitted to Sauk City hospital and later transferred to St. Mary's Hospital, in Madison, WI. According to a family member, a chest x-ray(s) indicated inflammation on the exterior portion of the employee's lung. The inflammation started in the lower right lung, and then ascended to the upper right lung, then laterally to the left lung. Doctors then viewed the employee's lung with a scope and took some lung tissue. After reviewing x-ray(s) and lung tissues samples, the doctors felt it was an irritation and not an infection or fungus that caused the inflammation. They concluded that a chemical caused his death. Feeling that a chemical may have caused his death, an autopsy was performed on July 26, at St. Mary's Hospital. During this time, a family member of the deceased employee went to Mueller Sports Medicine Inc. to obtain the MSDS of the plastic and a piece of plastic that the employee bent, in the hope of uncovering what made the deceased employee ill. According to a family member, the employee was in generally good health and was seldom sick. From this, the doctor suspected a chemical, such as phosgene, might have attributed to the employee's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306112194 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |