Accident Summary Nr: 200783363 - Employee Struck and Killed by Top Drive of Oil Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307487512 | 11/29/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Tesco Services,Inc. D/B/A Bo Gray Casing |
Abstract: On November 27, 2004, Employee #1 was struck and killed by the top drive of an oil rig. The top drive was lowered by the traveling block of the oil rig. The top drive crushed the Employee #1 while he was standing on a stationary stabbing board platform that was being used to manually reposition the casing for adequate treading. The stabbing board platform was 35 ft above the oil rig platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307487512 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |