Accident Summary Nr: 200776342 - Four Employees Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315298307 | 03/14/2011 | 2891 | 325520 | Bostik, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on March 13, 2011, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working at an adhesive manufacturing facility. They were involved in the facilities Direct Solvation process, which involves the handling of flammable liquids above the threshold quantity, interconnectivity and colocation. While working, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 heard a loud hissing sound that was followed by an odor. Then an explosion occurred. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were taken to a nearby medical facility, where they were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. Employees #1, #2, and #4 were treated for strains/sprains; one to their shoulder, one to their neck, and the other to their back. Employee #3 was treated for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315298307 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315298307 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 315298307 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 315298307 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |