Accident Summary Nr: 200773836 - Employee Cuts Knee with Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308514868 | 02/01/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Monroe Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an abrasive saw to cut pvc pipe that was lying on the ground. Employee #1 was holding the handle and trigger with his left hand and holding the guard up with his left thumb so he could see the cut mark on the pipe. Just as he finished the cut, while still holding the guard, he turned his body and his right knee struck the abrasive saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a knee laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308514868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |