Accident Summary Nr: 200753366 - Employee Killed When Struck by Railroad Cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307884023 | 01/18/2005 | 3312 | 331111 | Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on January 17, 2005, Employee #1 and several coworkers were attempting to park seven rail cars that hauled iron ore to the furnace on a side track in the rail yard. The locomotive and seven cars proceeded up to the rail yard past a track switch. The train stopped and Employee #1, the conductor, got off the train to throw the switch to divert the train to the right track. The train had started to back up onto the correct track when the conductor on the ground was struck by the rail cars and run over several times. The conductor was killed instantly when the rail cars struck him. The conductor was not in view of the engineer who was driving the train nor was he in constant communication with him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307884023 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |