Accident Summary Nr: 200742245 - Employee killed in backward fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310522495 | 08/24/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Tom Hall & Sons Roofing & Siding |
Abstract: On August 20, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were repairing a flat, 44 ft by 50 ft, torch-applied, modified-membrane, rubber roof. It had a 6 ft by 16 ft, L-shaped area along its east edge that had an 18 in. to 36 in. tall parapet. The coworkers were situated along the south and west sides of the roof, while Employee #1 was sweeping near an unprotected area at the eastern edge. He apparently either tripped on a 4 in. wide drain gutter or on some debris, stepped backward along the roof edge, lost his balance, and fell approximately 25 ft onto the asphalt driveway. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was killed. No warning line system or safety monitor was in use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310522495 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |