Accident Summary Nr: 200740140 - Employee killed when tire explodes during inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300524808 | 12/16/1996 | 4213 | 0 | National Freight Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a mechanic working in the maintenance department for an over-the-road trucking corporation. At the time of the accident, he was mounting truck tires on single piece rims. A truck tire was being inflated to 100 psi. It was on the rim stand, approximately 10 in. from the concrete floor, when the side wall of the tire exploded. Employee #1 was struck on the side of the head by the tire and suffered a concussion. He was killed. Employee #1 had not used the proper equipment, such as a restraining device or a clip-on chuck with inline gauge, and had not followed proper procedures for inflating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300524808 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |