Accident Summary Nr: 200740041 - Employee killed in fire after chemicals ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300524543 | 11/22/1996 | 8711 | 0 | Pemm Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on November 20, 1996, Employee #1 and two coworkers were involved in a R & D test. They were pumping heptane and nitrogen through a 10 ft high plastic cylinder when a hose connection on the top of the unit began to leak. Employee #1 had started up a stepladder to stop the leak when the mixture ignited. He was set on fire and was killed. The entire building burned for approximately 1-1/2 hours before the blaze was extinguished.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300524543 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |