Accident Summary Nr: 200714350 - Electric Shock - Cause Unknown
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316046051 | 04/04/2012 | 1389 | 213112 | Halcon Resources Corporation Dba W.G. Operating |
Abstract: On April 3, 2012, an employee was working for an oil and gas field service firm. He was out on assignment in severe weather, a rainstorm with lightning. He was checking oil well pump stations to verify that their electrical power had not been interrupted by the electrical storm. He was found unresponsive. It was possible that he had been electrocuted. When the narrative was written, the results of the autopsy had not been released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316046051 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |