Accident Summary Nr: 200712800 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Sand Bin at Concrete Plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123398174 | 04/05/2006 | 3273 | 327320 | Abc Redi-Mix Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a facility that made concrete. The coworker was weighing the ingredients to make a batch of concrete, when a computer signal indicated that sand was not flowing from a bin. Just prior to that, Employee #1 had, for some unspecified reason, gone to the area of the conveyor system where the top of that sand bin was located. When the coworker inspected the batch weighing area to determine why the sand was not flowing, he saw Employee #1's legs protruding from the doors at the bottom of sand bin. He had been asphyxiated. Employee #1's body was recovered from the sand bin by fire department personnel. It was not known if Employee #1 entered the bin on his own or fell into it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123398174 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |