Accident Summary Nr: 200712107 - Rotary Table Entangles Safety Line And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306204264 | 11/26/2003 | 1311 | 211111 | Republic Energy Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 attached a line to his safety belt and became entangled with the cable around the Kelly bushing and rotary table. It appeared to be employee misconduct due to horseplay. The cable was attached to the cat line used to hoist pipe from the pipe ramp. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306204264 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |