Accident Summary Nr: 200711968 - Employee killed when struck by drilling rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306202128 | 07/02/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Felderhoff Brothers Drilling |
Abstract: On July 2, 2003, employees were attempting to raise the doghouse into position out of the water tank with a bulldozer. The bulldozer was connected to a pull cable that would raise the doghouse out of its container and into a standing, leg-supported position. The doghouse had a folding floor at one end that would drop from a vertical to a horizontal position when the doghouse was raised. Employee #1 entered the doghouse to check on equipment since the doghouse was dropped when it was taken off the transport trailer. There was slack in the line, so employees thought the doghouse was in position. Employees thought the safety pins had been attached because there was so much slack in the cable and an employee was removing the cable from the bulldozer. Employee #1, coming out of the doghouse, was pinned between the doghouse and the folding floor and suffered fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306202128 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |