Accident Summary Nr: 200710879 - Employee killed when trapped in dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302658455 | 01/03/2000 | 3251 | 0 | Acme Brick |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a dryer area when the door automatically closed, trapping him inside. He was killed when the dryer activated, reaching temperatures of 450 degrees F. Employee #1 had not used the safety latch when he entered the dryer area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302658455 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |