Accident Summary Nr: 200690493 - Employee crushed in press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304043813 | 02/26/2002 | 7211 | 0 | Stacy'S Cleaners Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 26, 2002, Employee #1 working at a clothes cleaners became entangled in a shirt pressing machine. Employee #1 had reached into an area of the machine during an operating cycle and her upper body was caught by and crushed by moving parts. Employee #1 was transported by emergency personnel to a hospital where she was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304043813 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |