Accident Summary Nr: 200678332 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315353995 | 06/10/2011 | 0174 | 111310 | Heller Bros. Packing Corp. |
Abstract: A seasonal citrus picker was harvesting oranges. He was working in a tree that was approximately 4.3 meters in height and 3 meters wide. The tree was beneath a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line that was approximately 6.4 meters above the ground. The worker was using a 6.1-meter-long aluminum ladder to reach the oranges. As he was moving the ladder, it contacted the power line. A nearby coworker heard the contact and found the injured worker lying on the ground, unresponsive. The ladder was leaning against the tree. Emergency medical services arrived and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. However, their attempt to revive the injured worker was unsuccessful. The employee had been electrocuted. The employer, which had employed the worker since September 2010, did not have written safety procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315353995 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |