Accident Summary Nr: 200677953 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313106742 | 11/06/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | V & M Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on November 6, 2009, Employee #1, a road worker, was performing roadway repair. A drunk driver drove a vehicle through the barricades, and it struck and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313106742 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |