Accident Summary Nr: 200673291 - Employee Killed by Patient in Hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303189922 | 04/13/2001 | 8063 | 0 | Savannas Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on April 10, 2001, a psychiatric patient was admitted to Savannas Hospital and escorted to the Intensive Treatment Service Unit. The escort left the patient with Employee #1, a unit nurse, and the patient beat Employee #1 to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303189922 | Fatality | Concussion | Registered nurses |