Accident Summary Nr: 200672921 - Employee killed in fall from bosun's chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303185755 | 10/10/2000 | 7349 | 0 | Ac Window Corp And/Or Cliffhanger High Rise Svc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 10, 2000, Employee #1, a window washer, was using a boatswain's chair to clean the windows on a six-story building. He fell approximately 60 ft and was killed. Neither his lifeline nor the chair's suspension line had been adequately secured. The supervisor was at the site at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303185755 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |