Accident Summary Nr: 200672368 - Employee killed when struck by flying pipe section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303181218 | 02/11/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Moore'S Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been contracted by City of West Palm Beach, FL, to install the plumbing for a memorial to honor a civil rights leader. He was standing on a pile of dirt about 3 ft high, observing the pressure testing of a section of 3-in.-diameter pipe in the plumbing system. Employee #1 had glued this section together about 18 hours earlier. One hundred pounds of water pressure was applied for approximately 15 minutes when a joint failed, causing a section of the pipe to fly off and strike him in the head and face. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303181218 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |