Accident Summary Nr: 200671840 - Employee shot and killed by psychiatric patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301827705 | 12/04/1998 | 8063 | 0 | North Miami Medical Center Ltd, Dba Parkway Reg |
Abstract: Employee #1, a psychiatrist, was shot and killed by a patient confined to the psychiatric ward of a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301827705 | Fatality | Other | Physicians |